2020 FABE Scholarships and Awards

June 12, 2020
2020 FABE Scholarship and Award Recipients

Congratulations to this year's student scholarship and award recipients!

IPAG Awards

Distinguished Alumni Award

  • Mark Evans, Manager, Advanced R&D, John Deere

Outstanding Service Award

  • Paula Shirk, AgriSmart
  • Bob Recker, Cedar Valley Innovation

Industry Contributor Award

  • CNH Industrial
  • Trimble Navigation

Outstanding Staff Teacher

  • Don Schafer

 

Graduate Student Awards

FABE Graduate Research Award

  • Jacquelyn Blanchard (Master's Level)
  • Asmita Khanal (PhD Level)

FABE Graduate Teaching Award

  • Owen Meehl

Reverend Pavlos T. Taiganides Distinguished Professor and Robert E. Stewart Memorial Award

  • David Wituszynski

 

Student Capstone Design Awards

Innovator Awards

  • AgriSmart Seeder
    • Conner Appelgate
    • Luke Davis
    • Tanner Green
    • Micah VanVoorhis
    • Tristan White
  • NASA Volume 
    • Taylor Daniel
    • Samantha Patrick
    • Quincy Patterson
    • Jane Petrie
    • Angelina Sorice
    • Chris Tkach
  • Autonomous Planting Systems
    • Rex Tietje
    • Tanner Matthews
    • Ross Schroeder
    • Alan Chlus
    • Nick Miraglia

Communicator Awards

  • Burgess and Niple Leachate
    • Kyle Cagnoli
    • Emma Downing
    • Brian Jacoby
    • Corey Myers
  • Niagara
    • Nick Harvey
    • Samantha Lewis
    • Aaron McKinley
    • Raegan Mink
    • Aik Yang Soh
  • Grain Transport Logistics
    • Forest Lang
    • Logan Leffel
    • Mitch Kramer
    • Lance Riedlinger
    • Sam Roliff

 

Student Scholarships

Paul H. Rofkar Scholarship Endowment

  • Christian Gerding 
  • Hannah Adams 
  • Christopher Baird 
  • Brent Ball
  • Alexander Kutz 

 

Lamp Fund in FABE

  • Douglas Balbaugh 
  • Hayden Johnson 
  • Tanner Shinkle 
  • Timothy Sullivan 

 

The Ardith K. Nolte Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering Scholarship Fund

  • Sharolyn Balbaugh 
  • Kallan Latham 
  • Elizabeth Motter 
  • Josiah Nahhas 

 

The Homer W. Joehlin Memorial Scholarship Endowment in Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering 

  • Jaclyn Boscarello
  • Alexander Krauss
  • Sabrina Mazyck
  • Nathan Patton

 

Glenn W. McCuen Scholarship

  • Hannah Carlisle
  • Austin Lucas 

 

Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund

  • Valentino Carriero
  • Addison DeJesus
  • Kaston Eichenauer
  • Timmothy Emerine
  • Dustin Highnote
  • Andrew Houseman
  • Terry Johnson
  • Sterling Jones 
  • Ethan Kaper 
  • Alyssa Klipsch 
  • Daniel Mbang Makota
  • Ross McNary 
  • Kyle Pape 
  • Garrett Seger
  • Andrew Shimmel
  • Carter Simons 
  • Grace Skilliter 
  • Kole Vollrath 
  • Elizabeth White 

 

The Robert J. and Yvonne E. Gustafson Scholarship Fund

  • Shannon Dixon 
  • Lindsey Shimoda

 

The Carl Kipp Jr. Paygro/Garick Endowed Scholarship Fund

  • Dana Dosen 

 

David L. Kahler Power Equipment Endowed Scholarship Fund (20-21 COL)

  • Steven Downing 

 

Alice Lucile Russel Scholarship Fund

  • Derek Goodman 
  • Michael Schmenk

 

Frederick Ives Chair's Scholarship Fund

  • Derek Goodman 

 

Frank Irons Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering Scholarship

  • Derek Goodman 
  • Logan Kreinbrink
  • Trent Meyer 
  • Michael Schmenk

 

R. D. Barden Scholarship Award in Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

  • Mason Hanna

 

Bilik-Walden Scholarship

  • Sarah Katenkamp
  • Anousheh Lawrence
  • Kirsten Rudio

 

Richard T. and Iola Keller Brown Scholarship Fund

  • YunZhou Liu

 

Harold M. and Nancy S. Keener Endowed Scholarship

  • Trent Meyer 
  • Spencer Rolsten

 

Glenn O. and Lois S. Schwab Scholarship Fund

  • Abigail Obert 

 

Cecil and Eloise Robinson FABE Fund

  • Brock Rankine

 

R. C. Miller Student Award Fund

  • Michael Schmenk

 

The Central Ohio Associated General Contractors Construction System Fund

  • Kaleb Senter

 

Alpha Gamma Sigma Foundation - Cecil Robinson Scholarship – FABE

  • Kyle Sheehan

 

Ohio Agribusiness Association Ag Systems Management Scholarship

  • Preston Sheets 

 

George and Betty Merva Scholarship Endowment

  • Clare Sollars 

 

The Ross/Abbott Laboratories Scholarship Fund

  • Meghan Williams