This year’s 2022 FABE Student Scholarship and Awards Banquet returned to an in person setting on April 21, 2021. The evening gave students, faculty, staff, alumni, and friends of the Department of Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering to celebrate the accomplishments from the past year and reconnect in person. Congratulations to this year’s award and scholarship recipients
IPAG AWARDS
Distinguished Alumni Award
Brad Core
Outstanding Service Award
Rachel Cornell
Industry Contributor Award
Craig Eppley
Outstanding Staff Teacher
Jane Fife
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS
FABE Graduate Research Award
Rachelle Crow (Master's Level)
Holly Huellemeier (PhD Level)
FABE Graduate Teaching Award
Matthew Herkins
Graduate Leadership and Service Award
Holly Huellemeier
Reverend Pavlos T. Taiganides Distinguished Professor and Robert E. Stewart Memorial Award
Asmita Khanal
Capstone Awards
Communicator Awards
- Controlled Drainage plan for ATI Farms
- Tyler Edwards, Susannah Foos, Reese Mangas, Grant Suntken
- NASA Crop Production in Space (Transpiration Control)
- Emma Rand, Katelyn Sang, Lindsey Shimoda, Donny Smith
- Kubota Compact Tractor Drivetrain
- Logan Kreinbrink, Nathan Patton, Tyler Railey, Chris Tyler
- Burgess and Niple Algal Bloom Reduction
- Aaron Cox, Joseph Kalic, Tanner Shinkle, Yingyi Zhu
Innovator Awards
- Farming Under Photovoltaics
- James Fulton, Maria Goshe, Nolan Newman
- NASA Food Production in Space (Irrigation)
- Gianna Hatheway, Jinwoo Kang, Aamir Khan, Mark Kostyack, Jared Musci
Scholarship Recipients
Scholarship |
Student Name |
Major |
Alan Clay Bondurant Memorial Fund |
Adam Rike |
FABE |
Alan Clay Bondurant Memorial Fund |
Kallan Latham |
FABE |
Cecil and Eloise Robinson FABE Fund |
Karim Baouali |
CSM |
Cecil and Eloise Robinson FABE Fund |
Chad Willis |
CSM |
Consolidated Grain and Barge (CGB) Scholarship |
Tristan McGuire |
ASM |
Consolidated Grain and Barge (CGB) Scholarship |
Timothy Sullivan |
ASM |
David L. Kahler Power Equipment Endowed Scholarship Fund (22-23 COL) |
Von Herron |
ASM |
Frank Irons Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering Scholarship |
Bryce Schott |
FABE |
Frank Irons Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering Scholarship |
John Kohler |
FABE |
Frederick Ives Chair's Scholarship Fund |
Madison Chandler |
FABE |
George and Betty Merva Scholarship Endowment |
Madison Kacica |
FABE |
Glenn O. and Lois S. Schwab Scholarship Fund |
Megan Malott |
FABE |
Glenn O. and Lois S. Schwab Scholarship Fund |
Madison Kacica |
FABE |
Glenn W. McCuen Scholarship |
Garrett Thomas |
ASM |
Glenn W. McCuen Scholarship |
Payton Niekamp |
ASM |
Harold M. and Nancy S. Keener Endowed Scholarship |
Timothy Sullivan |
ASM |
Harold M. and Nancy S. Keener Endowed Scholarship |
Nina Nebesh |
FABE |
Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund |
Jacob Heefner |
CSM |
Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund |
Kole Vollrath |
CSM |
Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund |
Eric Johnson |
CSM |
Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund |
Zechariah Wilcox |
CSM |
Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund |
Christopher Price |
CSM |
Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund |
Evan Williams |
CSM |
Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund |
Cameron Kittle |
CSM |
Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund |
Kyle Northup |
ASM |
Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund |
Kaston Eichenauer |
ASM |
Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund |
Christopher Francis |
ASM |
Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund |
Valentino Carriero |
FABE |
Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund |
Justin Michael |
ASM |
Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund |
Joseph Reynolds |
CSM |
Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund |
Ellie Wiemken |
CSM |
Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund |
Austin Ety |
CSM |
Lamp Fund in FABE |
Johnathan Dorsten |
FABE |
Lamp Fund in FABE |
Madeline Fraser |
FABE |
Lamp Fund in FABE |
Luke Hampshire |
FABE |
Lamp Fund in FABE |
Elise Horton |
FABE |
Lamp Fund in FABE |
Kirsten Poling |
FABE |
Paul H. Rofkar Scholarship Endowment |
Scott Seward |
CSM |
Paul H. Rofkar Scholarship Endowment |
Dustin Highnote |
CSM |
Paul H. Rofkar Scholarship Endowment |
Cassidy Brozovich |
FABE |
Paul H. Rofkar Scholarship Endowment |
Jared Musci |
FABE |
R. C. Miller Student Award Fund |
Wesley Estep |
FABE |
R. D. Barden Scholarship Award in Food, Agricultural aynd Biological Engineering |
Dominic Sabo |
ASM |
Richard T. and Iola Keller Brown Scholarship Fund |
Megan Malott |
FABE |
The Ardith K. Nolte Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering Scholarship Fund |
Alison Mandel |
ASM |
The Ardith K. Nolte Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering Scholarship Fund |
William Schmitz |
CSM |
The Ardith K. Nolte Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering Scholarship Fund |
Heather Brickman |
FABE |
The Carl Kipp Jr. Paygro/Garick Endowed Scholarship Fund |
Anna Barstow |
FABE |
The Central Ohio Associated General Contractors Construction System Fund |
Cody Jay |
CSM |
The Homer W. Joehlin Memorial Scholarship Endowment in Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering |
Logan Nethers |
FABE |
The Homer W. Joehlin Memorial Scholarship Endowment in Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering |
Ashley Bergman |
FABE |
The Homer W. Joehlin Memorial Scholarship Endowment in Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering |
Lincoln Grubb |
FABE |
The Robert J. and Yvonne E. Gustafson Scholarship Fund |
Sharolyn Balbaugh |
FABE |
The Ross/Abbott Laboratories Scholarship Fund |
Ethan Kaper |
FABE |