FABE Student Scholarship and Awards Banquet 2019

April 12, 2019
Dean David Williams of the College of Engineering served as the keynote speaker for the evening

April at Ohio State is often marked with the flurry of preparation for final exams and a sense of celebratory reflection as we look back at another academic year gone by, and the Department of Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering (FABE) is no exception. On April 10th, 2019, FABE held its annual Student Scholarship and Awards Banquet. The day was spent at a showcase for the FABE and Agricultural Systems Management (ASM) capstone projects, while the evening was reserved for scholarship and award recipients. 

This year, FABE gave out over 65 scholarships to current and incoming students, worth $107,000. Congratulations to all of the scholarship and award recipients: 

Teaching & Service Awards

Distinguished Alumni Award

  • Mark Evans & Marybeth Lima

Outstanding Service Award

  • Larry Walden

Industry Contributor Award

  • Beck’s Hybrids

Outstanding Staff Teacher Award

  • Mark Banta & Jenna Eaves

 

Graduate Student Awards

FABE Graduate Research Award:

  • Master’s, Ashlee M. Balcerzak
  • Ph.D., Seyed Hashem Mousavi Avval

FABE Graduate Leadership and Service Award:

  • Patrick J. Sours

FABE Graduate Teaching Award:

  • Haley Kujawa

Reverand P.T. Taiganides-Professor R.E. Steward Memorial Award--FABE Graduate Student of the Year Award: 

  • Ashish Manandhar

 

Student Scholarships

CFAES Ambassador Award

Caleb Haines

CFAES Ambassador Award

Matthew Klopfenstein

CFAES Ambassador Award

Logan Kreinbrink

CFAES Ambassador Award

Jenna Lee

CFAES Ambassador Award

Shay Pond

CFAES Ambassador Award

Ross Schroeder

Alan Clay Bondurant Memorial Fund

Morgan Dent

Alice Lucile Russel 

Tristan White

Alice Lucile Russel 

Morgan Dent

Alpha Gamma Sigma Foundation - Cecil Robinson Scholarship - FABE

Zachary Stickley

Ardith K. Nolte Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering Scholarship Fund

Khushi Rawat

Ardith K. Nolte Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering Scholarship Fund

Sarah Forbes

Ardith K. Nolte Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering Scholarship Fund

Leqian Zhang

Bilik Walden

Kirsten Rudio

Bilik Walden

Lexi Brotherton

Bilik Walden

Mecah Mochoge

Carl Kipp Jr. Paygro/Garick

Dana Dosen

Cecil and Eloise Robinson FABE Fund

Rex Tietje

Central Ohio AGC

Asaad Ahmad

Consolodated Grain Barge

Brandon Palmer

Consolodated Grain Barge

Forrest Lang

Frank Irons Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering Scholarship

Anthony Wiley

Frank Irons Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering Scholarship

Logan Kreinbrink

Frank Irons Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering Scholarship

Michael Schmenk

Frank Irons Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering Scholarship

Derek Goodman

Frederick Ives Chair's Scholarship Fund

Michael Schmenk

George and Betty Merva 

Abigail Obert

Glenn and Lois Schwab

Matthew Klopfenstein

Glenn W. McCuen Scholarship

Preston Sheets

Glenn W. McCuen Scholarship

Brent Ball

Harold M. and Nancy S. Keener Endowed Scholarship

Shonnon Dixon

Harold M. and Nancy S. Keener Endowed Scholarship

Jacob Lesch

Ag Engineering Support Fund (Homer W. Joehlin Memorial Scholarship Fund in Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering)

Jaclyn Boscarello

Homer W. Joehlin Memorial Scholarship Fund in Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering 

Tristan White

Ag Engineering Support Fund (Homer W. Joehlin Memorial Scholarship Fund in Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering)

Breana White

Homer W. Joehlin Memorial Scholarship Fund in Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering 

Morgan Dent

Homer W. Joehlin Memorial Scholarship Fund in Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering 

Kayla  Guarnieri 

Homer W. Joehlin Memorial Scholarship Fund in Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering 

Emma Downing

Homer W. Joehlin Memorial Scholarship Fund in Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering 

Noah Weyrick

Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund

Kaston Eichenauer

Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund

Samuel Offenbecher

Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund

Noah Smith

Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund

Colin Vail

Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund

Gabriel Velez

Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund

YunZhou Liu

Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund

Joseph Bielanski

Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund

Carter Simons

Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund

Mason Hanna

Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund

Chase Gasser

Joseph D. Blickle Educational Development Fund

Benjamin Schmitmeyer

Lamp Fund

Douglas Balbaugh

Lamp Fund

Tanner Shinkle

Lamp Fund

Nicholas Naumovski

Paul H. Rofkar Scholarship Endowment

Corbin Lanker

Paul H. Rofkar Scholarship Endowment

Christopher Baird

Paul H. Rofkar Scholarship Endowment

Marcus Shadd

Paul H. Rofkar Scholarship Endowment

Alexander Kutz

Paul H. Rofkar Scholarship Endowment

Tanner Matthews

R. C. Miller Student Award Fund

Jenna Lee

R. D. Barden Scholarship Award in Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

James Fulton

Richard and Iola Keller Brown

Clare Sollars

Robert J. and Yvonne E. Gustafson Scholarship Fund

Meghan Williams

Robert J. and Yvonne E. Gustafson Scholarship Fund

Sam Riekert

Robert J. and Yvonne E. Gustafson Scholarship Fund

Brian Jacoby

Ross/Abbott Laboratories Scholarship Fund

Christian Gerding

United Equipment Dealers Association (UEDA) - FABE Scholarship

Ryan Shupert

 

Outstanding Communicator Awards

  • Tractor Rollover Simulator
  • Automated Farming for Sustainable Food Production in Space
  • Thermotherapy: A Natural and Chemical-Free Method of Varroa destructor Control